2016 ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

We have jam packed the 2016 BTHU with wonderful entertainment for all ages to enjoy.

Other than the excitement of the fishing competition we have special guests Dave Hodge (the bare foot fisherman), Andy Phipps (Phippsy – Celebrity Chef), and EJ and Ben from Hot FM. Live Music from the Cold Chisel Tribute Band and major displays from Suzuki, Sea Jay Boats, Haines Signature, Garmin Electronics, Gamakatsu Fishing and Wilson Fishing.

There will also be live cooking shows and fileting demonstrations twice daily, the live fish tank and weigh in’s each day – culminating in the major prize draws and fireworks on the Sunday evening!

Friday 29th April
Time Activity Notes
07:00 1. Event opens with reading of rules and safety brief

2. Water Police flare demo

3. Early bird promotional draws

14:00 Fish weigh in
15:00 Registrations close at 3pm TODAY!
16:00 Filleting demonstration David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
16:30 Cooking demonstration Andy Phipps (Phippsy)
17:30 Daily promotional draws and daily fish category winners
18:30 EJ & Ben with Phippsy – Hookup colouring competition winner announced and enthusiastic disadvantaged fisher person competition announced. Notes: All children entered invited to attend
19:30 Live entertainment
20:30 CLOSE

Saturday 30th April
Time Activity Notes
07:00 OPEN
10:00 Fish weigh-in
11:00 Casting demonstration David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
11:30 Filleting demonstration David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
12:00 Cooking demonstration Andy Phipps (Phippsy)
12.30 Gamakatsu Simulators
Suzuki Show
Garmin Show
14:00 Fish weigh-in
16:00 Filleting demonstration David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
16:30 Cooking demonstration Andy Phipps (Phippsy)
17:30 Daily promotional draws and daily fish category winners
19:30 Live Music Cold Chisel Tribute Show
22:30 CLOSE

Sunday 1st May
Time Activity Notes
07:00 OPEN
10:00 Fish weigh-in
11:30 Filleting demonstration David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
12:00 Cooking demonstration Andy Phipps (Phippsy)
12.30 Great Duck Race Capricorn Helicopter Rescue
13:35 Gamakatsu Simulators
Suzuki Show
Garmin Show
14:00 Fish weigh-in
14:30 Fishing Show David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
16:00 Filleting demonstration David Hodge (Hodgy) – Barefoot Fisherman
16:30 Cooking demonstration Andy Phipps (Phippsy)
17:30 Daily promotional draws and daily fish category winners
18:30 Announce overall fish category winners for event & fisherman boat draws
19:30 Fireworks display and major event prizes
20:00 CLOSE